Working Band of the Year
Crawdaddy-O
Runners up:
Bad News Blues Band
Mockingbirds
Amateur Band of the Year
Tricky Luz
Runners up:
Hector on Stilts
Tickle
Up and Coming Artist of the Year
Fourkiller Flats
Runners up:
PH8
Apocalyptics
Best Release
Simplistics, Beautiful Me
Runners up:
Maryanne, Your First, Your Last, Your Everything
Warsaw, Hors Galore
A cappella/Vocal Ensemble
Tucson Boys Choir
Runners up:
Catacoustic Groove
Hector on Stilts
Alternative
Tongue Dried Sun
Runners up:
Nevershine
Annie Hawkins Band
Blues
Bad News Blues Band
Runners up:
Statesboro Blues Band
Stefan George and the Conrads
Country/Western
Troy Olsen
Runners up:
Topless Opry
Fourkiller Flats
Cover Band
Mockingbirds
Runners up:
Zsa Zsas
Funkyard Gang
Funk/Hip Hop
Funky Bonz
Runners up:
Nickle Bag o' Neckbones
Interlocking Grip
Jazz: Contemporary
R Carlos Nakai Quartet
Runners up:
Crawdaddy-o
Mary Redhouse
Jazz: Latin/Salsa
Rhumba Son
Runners up:
Descarga
Tipica Adalante
Jazz: Traditional
Matt Mitchell
Runners up:
Susan Artemis
Crawdaddy-o
Lounge
Bruce Halper
Runners up:
Kings of Pleasure
Bebe & Serge
Mariachi
Mariachi Luz de Luna
Runners up:
Cielo de Mexico
Corozon de Oro
Punk
Gat-Rot
Runners up:
Weird Lovemakers
Pathos
Pop
Simplistics
Runners up:
Shoebomb
LeeAnne Savage
Reggae/Ska
Stuck in a Groove
Runners up:
Neon Prophet
Bass Culture
Rock-n-roll
Greyhound Soul
Runners up:
James Dead
Thunderosa
Roots Rock/Rockabilly
Al Foul
Runners up:
Last Call Brawlers
Greyhound Soul
Swing
Hipster Daddy-O & the Handgrenades
Runners up:
Kings of Pleasure
KGB Trio
Traditional/Ethnic
The Mollys
Runners up:
Sanjaya
Black Leather Zydeco
Variety
The Zsa Zsas
Runners up:
Crawdaddy-o
The Mollys
Female Vocalist
Annie Hawkins
Runners up:
Lisa Otey
Cantrell Maryott
Male Vocalist
Michael Blommer
Runners up:
Joe Peña
Bruce Halper
Electric Guitar
Michael Blommer
Runners up:
Mitzi Cowell
Jason Decourse
Acoustic Guitar
Stefan George
Runners up:
Annie Hawkins
Josh Watts
Bass
Jeff Masterson
Runners up:
Liz Fletcher
Steve Grams
Drums
Jimmy Carr
Runners up:
Bruce Halper
John Convertino
Keyboards
Brendan Kearney
Runners up:
Randy Lopez
Lisa Otey
Horn Player
Alex Flores
Runners up:
Rosano Triplets
Mike Blommer Sr.
Multi-Instrumentalist
Amo Chip Dabney
Runners up:
Todd Hammes
Nick Luca