Favorite

2010 TAMMIES Winners! 

THE BIG STUFF

Band/Musician of the Year

Sergio Mendoza y la Orkesta (C), 33.5 percent

Runners up:

2. Race You There (R), 24 percent

3. Seashell Radio (R), 22.8 percent

4. Brian Lopez (C), 19.7 percent

Up-and-Coming Artist(s) of the Year

Cadillac Steakhouse (C), 16.5 percent

Runners up:

2. Young Mothers (C), 16.2 percent

3. Van Gogh Rescue (R), 15.6 percent

4. People From the Sun (R), 15.2 percent

5. Audacia (R), 12.3 percent

5. Gabriel Sullivan (C), 12.3 percent

7. HAIRSPRAYFIREANDGIRLS (C), 12 percent

Best New Release (Since May 2009)

Leila Lopez, Fault Lines (R), 25.2 percent

Runners up:

2. Race You There, Acts of Treason (R), 19 percent

3. Cosmic Slop, Spit Don't Make No Babies (R), 17.2 percent

4. Gabriel Sullivan, By the Dirt (C), 15.6 percent

4. People From the Sun, Revolution Music (R), 15.6 percent

6. Digital Leather, Warm Brother (C), 7.4 percent

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

Blues

Tom Walbank (C, R), 49.7 percent

Runners up:

2. Bad News Blues Band (R), 29.2 percent

3. Stefan George (C), 21.1 percent

Bluegrass

The Dusty Buskers (C, R), 48.4 percent

Runners up:

2. Cadillac Mountain (R), 22.3 percent

3. The Determined Luddites (C), 17.8 percent

4. Crystal Ridge (C), 11.5 percent

Country/Western

Al Perry (C, R), 29.5 percent

Runners up:

2. The Wyatts (R), 21.7 percent

3. Loveland (R), 19.8 percent

4. Loren Dircks (C), 12 percent

5. Kevin Pakulis (C), 9.4 percent

6. Joe Barr (R), 7.6 percent

Cover Band

The Zsa Zsas (C), 38.2 percent

Runners up:

2. Top Dead Center (R), 20.1 percent

3. Midlife Crisis (R), 15 percent

4. Drama Club (C), 14.3 percent

5. Too Much Information (R), 12.4 percent

DJ

Matt McCoy (C, R), 43.5 percent

Runners up:

2. Kidd Kutz (R), 24.5 percent

3. Dan Shapiro (C), 18.7 percent

4. Carl Hanni (C), 13.2 percent

Electronic

... music video? (C, R), 39.6 percent

Runners up:

2. 21 Pump Street (C), 30.3 percent

3. Alter der Ruine (R), 21.3 percent

4. R'Mani (R), 8.8 percent

Folk

Ryanhood (R), 27.8 percent

Runners up:

2. Leila Lopez (C, R), 24.4 percent

3. Nowhere Man and a Whiskey Girl (R), 20.4 percent

4. Silver Thread Trio (C, R), 17.2 percent

5. Courtney Robbins (R), 10.2 percent

Funk/Soul

Cosmic Slop (C, R), 31.6 percent

Runners up:

2. Michael P. Big Band (C, R), 26.7 percent

3. 8 Minutes to Burn (R), 26 percent

4. Vampyros Bonobos (C), 15.7 percent

Hip-Hop

People From the Sun (R), 39.9 percent

Runners up:

2. Shaun Harris (C), 23.7 percent

3. CCS Crew (R), 14.5 percent

4. Mike Superhero (R), 12.8 percent

5. Big Meridox (C), 9.1 percent

Jazz

The Tryst (R), 43.7 percent

Runners up:

2. Jeff Grubic/Jazzholes/Jazz Telephone (C), 28.4 percent

3. Matt Mitchell (C), 28 percent

Latin Jazz/Salsa

Sergio Mendoza y la Orkesta (C, R), 59.5 percent

Runners up:

2. Spirit Familia (C), 20 percent

3. Descarga (C, R), 13.2 percent

4. Sentido (C), 7.4 percent

Mariachi

Luz de Luna (C, R), 32 percent

Runners up:

2. Aztlan de Pueblo High School (R), 30.2 percent

3. Tesoro de Tucson (R), 19.5 percent

4. Los Changuitos Feos (C), 18.4 percent

Metal

Juarez (C), 33.6 percent

Runners up:

2. Stands With Fists (R), 33.3 percent

3. Ensphere (R), 16.9 percent

4. Angelic to Ashes (R), 16.2 percent

Punk

Monster Pussy (C, R), 45 percent

Runners up:

2. Feel Good Revolution (R), 16.8 percent

3. Bordertown Devils (R), 13 percent

4. Lenguas Largas (C), 12.8 percent

5. Shark Pants (C), 12.4 percent

Reggae/Ska

Neon Prophet (C, R), 48.5 percent

Runners up:

2. The Hounds (C, R), 21.1 percent

3. Planet Jam (R), 17.8 percent

4. SKITN (C, R), 12.5 percent

Rock

Mostly Bears (C), 22.7 percent

Runners up:

2. Race You There (R), 17.4 percent

3. Broken Romeo (R), 15.8 percent

4. Holy Rolling Empire (C), 15.5 percent

5. Provocative Whites (C), 15.3 percent

6. Greyhound Soul (C), 13.2 percent

Roots Rock/Rockabilly

The El Camino Royales (C, R), 28 percent

Runners up:

2. Al Foul (R), 21.2 percent

3. Gabriel Sullivan (C), 19.7 percent

4. Last Call Brawlers (C), 18.6 percent

5. Fourkiller Flats (C), 12.4 percent

Tejano

Hollywood Knights (R), 39.4 percent

Runners up:

2. Se Salen (C, R), 22.4 percent

3. Tejano Ritmo (C), 20.7 percent

4. Relente (R), 17.5 percent

World

Batucaxé (C, R), 36.3 percent

Runners up:

2. Spirit Familia (C, R), 24 percent

3. Planet Jam (R), 22.2 percent

4. Key Ingredients of African Soul (C), 17.5 percent

MUSICIANS AWARDS

Female Vocalist

Leila Lopez (R), 30.8 percent

Runners up:

2. Courtney Robbins (Seashell Radio, solo) (C, R), 21.9 percent

3. Keli Carpenter (The Tryst) (C, R), 19.2 percent

4. Clarissa DuBose (Race You There) (R), 17.8 percent

5. Tracy Shedd (C), 10.3 percent

Male Vocalist

Cameron Hood (Ryanhood) (R), 25 percent

Runners up:

2. Salvador Duran (Sergio Mendoza y la Orkesta, solo) (C), 24.1 percent

3. Brian Lopez (Mostly Bears, solo) (C), 22.5 percent

4. Jacob Acosta (Race You There) (R), 17.9 percent

5. Orin Shochat (Holy Rolling Empire) (C), 10.5 percent

Songwriter

Leila Lopez (C), 33.2 percent

Runners up:

2. Courtney Robbins (R), 21.2 percent

3. Gabriel Sullivan (C), 20.3 percent

4. Kevin Pakulis (C), 13.6 percent

5. Tracy Shedd (C), 11.6 percent

Guitarist

Ryan Green (Ryanhood) (R), 27.5 percent

Runners up:

2. Courtney Robbins (Seashell Radio, solo) (R), 18.1 percent

3. Domingo DeGrazia (C), 14.7 percent

4. Miles Bartlett (Mr. Free and the Satellite Freakout, Cadillac Steakhouse) (C), 14.6 percent

5. Kane Flint (Provocative Whites) (C), 14.3 percent

6. Gene Ruley (Zsa Zsas, Silverbell) (C), 10.7 percent

Bassist

Sean Rogers (Brian Lopez, Sergio Mendoza y la Orkesta, Gabriel Sullivan) (C), 29.3 percent

Runners up:

2. Brian Green (Leila Lopez, Courtney Robbins) (R), 23.4 percent

3. Ryan Cutshall (Van Gogh Rescue) (R), 16.6 percent

4. Khalil Monterosso (Cosmic Slop) (R), 16.2 percent

5. Nick Augustine (various bands) (C), 14.5 percent

Drummer

Fen Ikner (Seashell Radio, The Modeens) (R), 20.1 percent

Runners up:

2. Josh Skibar (The Bled, Garboski) (C), 19 percent

3. Bruce Halper (Sand Rubies, Leila Lopez) (C), 17.7 percent

4. Winston Watson (various bands) (C), 14.8 percent

5. Steve Clayton (Race You There) (R), 14.6 percent

6. Ed Garcia (Cosmic Slop) (R), 13.9 percent

Keyboardist

Sergio Mendoza (Sergio Mendoza y la Orkesta) (C), 31.4 percent

Runners up:

2. Paul Jenkins (... music video?) (R), 19.8 percent

3. Cassie Van Gelder (Seashell Radio) (R), 19.3 percent

4. Jimmy Carr (various bands) (C), 16.4 percent

5. AmoChip Dabney (various bands) (R), 12.9 percent

Horn Player

The Rosano Brothers (C), 27.9 percent

Runners up:

2. Jon Villa (various bands) (C, R), 24.6 percent

3. Aldy Montufar (The Tryst) (R), 17.8 percent

4. Jeff Grubic (various bands) (C), 15.6 percent

5. Tyler Neely (Vampyros Bonobos) (R), 14.2 percent

String Player

Heather Hardy (C, R), 23.1 percent

Runners up:

2. Mona Chambers (Brian Lopez, Molehill Orkestrah) (C), 21.5 percent

3. Esmé Schwall (Seashell Radio) (R), 19.4 percent

4. Beth Daunis (Domingo DeGrazia Band) (C), 18.2 percent

5. Vicki Brown (C, R), 17.7 percent

Multi-Instrumentalist

Ryan Green (Ryanhood) (R), 26.6 percent

Runners up:

2. Sergio Mendoza (Sergio Mendoza y la Orkesta) (C), 23.5 percent

3. Michael P. Nordberg (various bands) (R), 12.1 percent

4. AmoChip Dabney (various bands) (R), 10.5 percent

5. Jimmy Carr (various bands) (C), 10.1 percent

6. Chris Black (various bands) (C), 9 percent

7. Ryen Eggleston (Golden Boots, Jazz Telephone) (C), 8.3 percent

2010 TAMMIES PARTICIPATING CRITICS

Gene Armstrong: contributor, Tucson Weekly/volunteer DJ, KXCI FM 91.3

Polly Higgins: editor, Metromix Tucson

Dan Hernandez: booker, Club Congress

Annie Holub: contributor, Tucson Weekly

Duncan Hudson: music director, KXCI FM 91.3

James Hudson: editor, TucsonScene.com

Kris Kerry: talent buyer, Plush

Jim Lipson: freelance writer

Jamie Manser: editor, Zocalo magazine/program director, Second Saturdays Downtown

Jared R. McKinley: executive producer, Powhaus Productions

Linda Ray: contributor, Tucson Weekly

Jeb Schoonover: promoter, TAMMIES and Club Crawl®

Stephen Seigel: music editor, Tucson Weekly

David Slutes: Hotel Congress

Laurie Starr: KXCI FM 91.3 DJ, Starrtracks

Eric Swedlund: contributor, Tucson Weekly

Roland Swedlund: music booker, Sky Bar

Anthony Trugman: talent buyer, The Hut

Dan Twelker: host of Locals Only, KXCI FM 91.3

Cathy Warner: owner, Boondocks Lounge

Comments (8)

Showing 1-8 of 8

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-8 of 8

Add a comment

The Range

The Weekly List: 21 Things To Do In Tucson In The Next Seven Days

Food Truck Frenzy at Tucson Hop Shop

More »

Latest in Tucson Area Music Awards

Most Commented On

Facebook Activity

© 2016 Tucson Weekly | 7225 Mona Lisa Rd. Ste. 125, Tucson AZ 85741 | (520) 797-4384 | Powered by Foundation