Favorite

Readers' Choice Awards 

THE BIG STUFF

BAND/MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR: The Wyatts

Runner up: Haley Jane

UP-AND-COMING ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Amber Norgaard

BEST NEW RELEASE: The Wyatts, The Continuing Saga of The Wyatts, Volume 1

Runners up: Round the House, Safe Home; Amber Norgaard, Rising


PERFORMANCE AWARDS

BLUES: Bad News Blues Band

Runner up: Tom Walbank

BLUEGRASS: Titan Valley Warheads

Runners up: String Figures; Crystal Ridge

COUNTRY/WESTERN: The Wyatts

Runner up: Vince Moreno

COVER BAND: Mid Life Crisis

Runners up: Shell Shock; Mockingbirds; Wayback Machine

ELECTRONIC: Music Video

Runner up: Electroshockbox

FOLK: The Determined Luddites

FUNK/HIP HOP/SOUL: Infernal Racket

Runners up: Equinox, Cosmic Slop

JAZZ, CONTEMPORARY/TRADITIONAL: Misbehavin'

Runner up: Ed DeLucia

JAZZ, LATIN/SALSA: Descarga

MARIACHI: Luz de Luna

PUNK: (TIE) The Distortionists and Shark Pants

REGGAE/SKA: Neon Prophet

Runners up: Skitn; Kool Shades

ROCK: Haley Jane

Runners up: PH8; Whole Lotta Zep

ROOTS ROCK/ROCKABILLY: The Wyatts

Runner up: Al Foul and the Shakes

TRADITIONAL/ETHNIC: Round the House

Runner up: The Mollys


MUSICIANS' AWARDS

FEMALE VOCALIST: Claire Zucker (Round the House)

Runners up: Amber Norgaard; Anna Warr; Julie McCrea (Misbehavin')

MALE VOCALIST: Toby Slade (Haley Jane)

Runner up: Roscoe Wyatt (The Wyatts)

SONGWRITER: Roscoe Wyatt (The Wyatts)

Runner up: Toby Slade (Haley Jane); Amber Norgaard

ELECTRIC GUITAR: Doug Floyd (Amber Norgaard)

Runners up: Boudreaux Wyatt (The Wyatts); Steve Swinehart (Mid Life Crisis)

ACOUSTIC GUITAR: Mark Robertson-Tessi (Round the House, String Figures)

Runners up: Amber Norgaard; Toby Slade (Haley Jane)

BASS: Clyde Wyatt (The Wyatts)

Runner up: Sabra Faulk

DRUMS: Jim Pavett (Amber Norgaard, Domingo DeGrazia)

Runner up: Jimbo Wyatt (The Wyatts)

KEYBOARDS: Paul Tiller (Haley Jane)

Runners up: George Gardner (Shell Shock); Arthur Migliazza

HORN PLAYER: Justin Berry (Infernal Racket)

Runner up: Michelle Maliniak (Amber Norgaard)

STRING PLAYER: (TIE) Heather Hardy and David Firestine (Round the House)

Runners up: Mark Robertson-Tessi (Round the House, String Figures); Tim Wiedenkeller


SCENE AWARDS

BAND WEB SITE: Shellshockrocks.com

Runners up: Roundthehouse.com; wyattstheband.com; badnewsbluesband.com

LOCAL MUSIC WEB SITE: Tucsonscene.com

PRODUCER/ENGINEER: Craig Schumacher

Runners up: Bill Cashman; Jim Pavett

SCENESTER: (TIE) James Hudson (TucsonScene.com) and Mullarkey

Runner up: Ed Nossem

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

The Range

The Weekly List: 21 Things To Do In Tucson In The Next Seven Days

Food Truck Frenzy at Tucson Hop Shop

More »

Latest in Tucson Area Music Awards

Most Commented On

People who saved…

Facebook Activity

© 2016 Tucson Weekly | 7225 Mona Lisa Rd. Ste. 125, Tucson AZ 85741 | (520) 797-4384 | Powered by Foundation