Favorite

2003 TAMMIES Winners! 

Tucson Music Hall of Fame

Lisa Otey

Band of the Year

Liberty School

Up-And-Coming Artist of the Year

Kathleen Williamson

Best Release

Love is Best of All, Kathleen Williamson

A capella/Vocal Ensemble

Catacoustic Groove

Runners up:

Reville Gay Men's Chorus

Alternative

7 Days of May

Runners up:

Truck, Chango Malo

Blues

Bad News Blues Band

Runners up:

Tom Walbank, Lisa Otey

Country/Western

Tie: Greg Morton Trio, Troy Olson

Runners up:

Al Perry, Vince Moreno and Sundown

Cover Band

Wayback Machine

Runners up:

Spacefish

Funk/Hip-Hop

Funky Bonz

Runners up:

Mankind

Jazz: Latin/Salsa

Descarga

Runners up:

Latino Solido

Jazz: Traditional

Misbehavin'

Runners up:

Jeff Haskell Trio

Lounge

Lisa Otey

Runners up:

Howe Gelb, Nick Luca Trio, Oslo

Mariachi

Mariachi Luz de Luna

Runners up:

Punk

Tie: Chango Malo, Good Talk Russ

Runners up:

The 440s

Pop

Sunday Afternoon

Runners up:

Shoebomb

Reggae/Ska

Neon Prophet

Runners up:

The Jons

Rock-n-Roll

Sunday Afternoon

Runners up:

Easyco, Liberty School

Roots Rock/Rockabilly

Last Call Brawlers

Runners up:

Teddy Morgan, Al Foul and the Shakes

Swing

Misbehavin'

Runners up:

Kings of Pleasure, Hipster Daddy-O

Traditional/Ethnic

Round the House

Runners up:

Molehill Orkestrah, Determined Luddites

Female Vocalist

Lisa Otey

Runners up:

Julie McCrea (Misbehavin'), Kathleen Williamson, Claire Zucker (Round the House)

Male Vocalist

Darryl Hall, Liberty School

Runners up:

Mike Blommer (Bad News Blues Band), Jesse Stanley (Truck)

Electric Guitar

Mike Blommer, Bad News Blues Band

Runners up:

Modern 6/Mike Bagesse (Liberty School), Joey Unger (Sunday Afternoon)

Acoustic Guitar

Ken Tucker

Runners up:

Greg Morton

Bass

David Tracy, Liberty School

Runners up:

Steve Grams (KGB Trio, Fluffingtons, etc.), Stretch Meier (Molehill Orkestrah), Tyler Tafeaga (Sunday Afternoon), Seth Webster (Bad News Blues Band)

Drums

Chris Dormer, 7 Days of May

Runners up:

Steve Nelson (Liberty School), Chip Ritter (Bad News Blues)

Keyboards

Lisa Otey

Runners up:

Kevin Schramm (7 Days of May)

Horn Player

James Ball, Molehill Orkestrah

Runners up:

Carla Brownlee (Carnivaleros, etc.), Ryan Roscoe (Sunday Afternoon)

String Player

Tim O'Connor, Mod Squad

Runners up:

Leah Stanley (Truck), Risha Druckman (Molehill Orkestrah)

Multi-Instrumentalist

Mark Robertson-Tesi (Determined Luddites)

Runners up:

Tim O'Connor (Morton, O'Connor & Davies Trio, Def Hefer, etc.), Ryan Roscoe (Sunday Afternoon)

Songwriter

Kathleen Williamson

Runners up:

Cameron Hood (Easyco), Jesse Stanley (Truck)

Make your own

Accordion Player -- Gary Mackender, Carnivaleros

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Facebook Recommendations

Latest in Tucson Area Music Awards

Most Commented On

  • Be Seeing You George

    Tucson Symphony Orchestra’s director leaves us in a grand Mahler fashion
    • Mar 12, 2015
  • Hip Hop Community

    An evening at 191 Toole celebrates the culture and ‘Elements’ of hip hop
    • Feb 26, 2015
  • More »

Facebook Activity

Tucson Weekly on Facebook

© 2015 Tucson Weekly | 7225 Mona Lisa Rd. Ste. 125, Tucson AZ 85741 | (520) 797-4384 | Powered by Foundation