Favorite

2001 TAMMIES Winners! 

Working Band of the Year

Bad News Blues Band

Runners up:

Greyhound Soul

Calexico

Amateur Band

Fourkiller Flats

Runners up:

Nevershine

Quadratics

Up and Coming Artist

Truck

Runners up:

Sunday Afternoon

Stella Rampage

Best Release

Teddy Morgan, Crashing Down

Runners up:

Rich Hopkins & Billy Sedlmayr "The 50-Percenter"

Interlocking Grip, Looking for Mr. Beasley

A cappella/Vocal Ensemble

Catacoustic Groove

Runners up:

Tucson Boys Chorus

Desert Voices

Alternative

Tongue Dried Sun

Runners up:

Ph8

Nevershine

Blues

Bad News Blues Band

Runners up:

Sam Taylor

George Howard

Country/Western

Troy Olsen

Runners up:

Vince Moreno & Sundown

Jadi Norris

Cover Band

The Zsa Zsas

Runners up:

Mockingbirds

Rowdies

Funk/Hip Hop

Red Dirt Specimens

Runners up:

Funky Bonz

Mankind

Jazz: Contemporary

R. Carlos Nakai Quartet

Runners up:

Larry Redhouse

Crawdaddy-o

Jazz: Latin/Salsa

Descarga

Runners up:

Ismael Barajas

Latino Solido

Jazz: Traditional

Cass Preston

Runners up:

Matt Mitchell

Round Midnight

Lounge

Paul Elia

Runners up:

Bruce Halper

Dickie Thompson

Mariachi

Mariachi Tapatio

Runners up:

Luz De Luna

Changuitos Feos

Punk

Los Federales

Runners up:

Gat-Rot

Apocolyptics

Pop

LeeAnne Savage

Runners up:

Zsa Zsas

Tickle

Reggae/Ska

Neon Prophet

Runners up:

Stuck in a Groove

Warsaw

Rock-n-roll

Sand Rubies

Runners up:

Greyhound Soul

Love Mound

Roots Rock/Rockabilly

Al Foul

Runners up:

Fourkiller Flats

Teddy Morgan

Swing

Hipster Daddy-O

Runners up:

Kings of Pleasure

KGB Band

Traditional/Ethnic

The Mollys

Runners up:

Latino Solido

Traveler

Variety

Interlocking Grip

Runners up:

Sticky White Chocolate

Tickle

Female Vocalist

Anna Warr

Runners up:

Annie Hawkins

Alana Sweetwater

Male Vocalist

Troy Olsen

Runners up:

Mike Blommer

Joe Peña

Electric Guitar

Michael Blommer

Runners up:

Nick Luca

Neal Bonser

Acoustic Guitar

Greg Morton

Runners up:

Alana Sweetwater

Eric Hansen

Bass

Amo Chip Dabney

Runners up:

Seth Webster

Duane Hollis

Drums

Chip Ritter

Runners up:

Will Clipman

Tommy Larkins

Keyboards

Lisa Otey

Runners up:

Susan Artemis

Larry Redhouse

Horn Player

Ruben Moreno

Runners up:

Richard Sullivan

Alex Flores

Multi-Instrumentalist

Nick Luca

Runners up:

Amo Chip Dabney

Jimmy Carr

Hall of Fame Award

George Hawke

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Facebook Recommendations

Latest in Tucson Area Music Awards

Most Commented On

  • Love is the Only Truth

    Rapper, poet Ezra Letra gets to the heart of his work, words and hip-hop
    • Dec 11, 2014
  • Music Counts

    Friends of Nowhere Man and a Whiskey Girl celebrate their music with a benefit for the Lupus Foundation
    • Dec 4, 2014
  • More »

Facebook Activity

Tucson Weekly on Facebook

© 2014 Tucson Weekly | 3725 Mona Lisa Rd. Ste. 125, Tucson AZ 85741 | (520) 797-4384 | Powered by Foundation