THE BIG STUFF
Band/Musician of the Year: The WyattsRunners up: Cosmic Slop, Namoli Brennet
Up and Coming Artist(s) of the Year: Cosmic Slop
Runners up: Namoli Brennet, Amber Norgaard, Anna Warr
Best New Release: The Sacred Spud, Kathleen Williamson
Runners up: Chrysanthemum, Namoli Brennet; Fortune Favors the Bold, Ph8; String Theory, The Determined Luddites
PERFORMANCE AWARDS
A Cappella/Vocal Ensemble: Desert VoicesRunner up: Catacoustic Groove
Blues: Tom Walbank and the Ambassadors
Runners up: Bad News Blues Band, Anna Warr
Bluegrass: Titan Valley Warheads
Runners up: Crystal Ridge, String Figures
Country/Western: The Wyatts
Runners up: Jadi Norris Overdrive, Al Perry
Cover Band: Shell Shock
Runners up: Too Much Information, Mockingbirds, Midlife Crisis
Electronic: Music Video
Runner up: Electroshockbox
Folk: Kathleen Williamson
Runners up: Namoli Brennet, The Determined Luddites
Funk/Hip-Hop/Soul: Cosmic Slop
Runners up: H-Roc, Neon Prophet Jazz,
Contemporary/Traditional: Misbehavin'
Runners up: Ed Delucia Trio, Lisa Otey Trio
Jazz, Latin/Salsa: Tesoro
Runners up: Descarga, Chango Malo
Mariachi: Luz de Luna
Runner up: El Mariachi Nuevo
Punk: Knockout Pills
Runners up: Sophistifucks, Mercury's Revenge
Reggae/Ska: Neon Prophet
Runner up: Troy's Bucket
Rock, Indie: The Wyatts
Runner up: Bombs for the Bored, Sunday Afternoon
Rock, Mainstream: Ph8
Runners up: The Wyatts, Ryanhood, Mercury's Revenge
Roots Rock/Rockabilly: The Wyatts
Runners up: The Rowdies, Al Foul and the Shakes
Lounge: Susan Artemis
Traditional/Ethnic: Round the House
Runner up: Molehill Orkestrah
MUSICIANS' AWARDS
Female Vocalist: Namoli BrennetRunners up: Anna Warr, Kathleen Williamson
Male Vocalist: Roscoe Wyatt (The Wyatts)
Songwriter: Kathleen Williamson
Runners up: Roscoe Wyatt (The Wyatts), Namoli Brennet, Noah Gabbard (Bombs for the Bored)
Electric Guitar: Boudreaux Wyatt (The Wyatts)
Runners up: Steve Shell (Shell Shock), Ed Delucia
Acoustic Guitar: Namoli Brennet
Runners up: Tom Carpenter (Crystal Ridge), Mark Robertson-Tessi (The String Figures, Round the House)
Bass: Joe Wyatt (The Wyatts)
Runners up: Rich Nordenberg, John Amato (Shell Shock)
Drums: Jimbo Wyatt (The Wyatts)
Runners up: Chip Ritter (Bad News Blues Band), Charlie Martin (Shell Shock)
Keyboards: Lisa Otey
Runner up: Arthur Migliazza
Horn Player: Carla Brownlee
Runners up: Mike Kuhn, Jacob Valenzuela (Calexico)
String Player: Mark Robertson-Tessi (The String Figures, Round the House)
Runners up: Heather Hardy, Dave Firestine (Round the House)
SCENE AWARDS
Band Web Site: Shell Shock, shellshockrocks.comRunners up: Cosmic Slop, cosmicslopconnection.com; The Wyatts, wyattstheband.com
Local Music Web Site: tucsonscene.com
Runner up: aznightbuzz.com
Producer/Engineer: Craig Schumacher
Runners up: Jim Pavett, Duncan Stitt