Monday, July 23, 2012

Here's a Guide to When Wildcats Will Be Olympicing

Posted By on Mon, Jul 23, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Brigetta Barrett
  • Errol Anderson/Arizona Athletics
  • Brigetta Barrett

The Summer Olympics are right around the corner, if you hadn't heard somehow from one of the million ads run lately promoting the games, but with so many sports and athletes, it can be a challenge deciding what to watch and when. Thankfully, the University of Arizona Athletic Department put together a schedule of when athletes from the past and present of the program will be in competition. If you're focusing on Wildcats, get ready to watch a lot of swimming:

UA-Related 2012 Olympic Competition Schedule

Times listed are PDT. Schedule subject to change. CLICK HERE for complete details.

Wednesday, July 25
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Colombia vs. Korea, 11:45 a.m.

Saturday, July 28
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Colombia vs. United States, 9 a.m.

Sunday, July 29
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Townsend): 200-Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, 2:20 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Grevers/Thoman): 100-Meter Backstroke Preliminaries, 3:13 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Burnett/Grevers/Nilo-Oliveira/Townsend): 4x100-Meter Freestyle Relay Preliminaries, 4:05 a.m.
Men's Basketball (Iguodala): United States vs. France, 6:30 a.m. Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Townsend): 200-Meter Freestyle Semifinals, 11:37 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Grevers/Thoman): 100-Meter Backstroke Semifinals, 12:25 p.m.
Men's Swimming (Burnett/Grevers/Nilo-Oliveira/Townsend): 4x100-Meter Freestyle Relay Olympic Final, 12:54 p.m.
Men's Basketball (Javtokas): Lithuania vs. Argentina, 2:15 p.m.

Monday, July 30
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Townsend): 200-Meter Freestyle Olympic Final, 11:41 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Grevers/Thoman): 100-Meter Backstroke Olympic Final, 11:56 a.m.

Tuesday, July 31
Men's Swimming (Nilo-Oliveira/Shapira Bar-Or): 100-Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, 2 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Burkle): 200-Meter Breaststroke Preliminaries, 2:47 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Basson/Townsend): 4x200-Meter Freestyle Relay Preliminaries, 3:17 a.m.
Men's Basketball (Javtokas): Lithuania vs. Nigeria, 6:30 a.m.
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Colombia vs. France, 9 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Nilo-Oliveira/Shapira Bar-Or): 100-Meter Freestyle Semifinals, 11:30 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Burkle): 200-Meter Breaststroke Semifinals, 12:17 p.m.
Men's Swimming (Basson/Townsend): 4x200-Meter Freestyle Relay Olympic Final, 12:47 p.m.
Men's Basketball (Iguodala): United States vs. Tunisia, 2:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 1
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 200-Meter Individual Medley Preliminaries, 3:14 a.m.
Women's Swimming (Anderson): 4x200-Meter Freestyle Relay Preliminaries, 3:39 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Burkle): 200-Meter Breaststroke Olympic Final, 11:30 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Nilo-Oliveira/Shapira Bar-Or): 100-Meter Freestyle Olympic Final, 12:17 p.m.
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 200-Meter Individual Medley Semifinals, 12:36 p.m.
Women's Swimming (Anderson): 4x200-Meter Freestyle Relay Olympic Final, 12:57 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 2
Men's Basketball (Javtokas): Lithuania vs. France, 1 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Schoeman): 50-Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, 2 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Subirats): 100-Meter Butterfly Preliminaries, 3:21 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Schoeman): 50-Meter Freestyle Semifinals, 11:30 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 200-Meter Individual Medley Olympic Final, 12:16 p.m.
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Subirats): 100-Meter Butterfly Semifinals, 12:51 p.m.
Men's Basketball (Iguodala): United States vs. Nigeria, 2:15 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 3
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Quarterfinals, TBA
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 4x100-Meter Medley Relay Preliminaries, 4:04 a.m.
Men's Track & Field (Rivera-Morales): Long Jump Preliminaries, 11:50 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Subirats): 100-Meter Butterfly Olympic Final, 11:38 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Schoeman): 50-Meter Freestyle Olympic Final, 12:09 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 4
Men's Basketball (Iguodala/Javtokas): United States vs. Lithuania, 6:30 a.m.
Men's Track & Field (Rivera-Morales): Long Jump Olympic Final, 11:55 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 4x100-Meter Medley Relay Olympic Final, 12:27 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 5
Women's Track & Field (Moline): 400-Meter Hurdles First Round, 11 a.m.

Monday, Aug. 6
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Semifinals, TBA
Women's Track & Field (Camarena-Williams/Labonte'): Shot Put Preliminaries, 2:45 a.m.
Men's Basketball (Javtokas): Lithuania vs. Tunisia, 3:15 a.m.
Women's Track & Field (Camarena-Williams/Labonte'): Shot Put Olympic Final, 11:15 a.m.
Women's Track & Field (Moline): 400-Meter Hurdles Semifinals, 12:15 p.m.
Men's Basketball (Iguodala): United States vs. Argentina, 2:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 8
Men's Basketball (Iguodala/Javtokas): Quarterfinals, TBA
Men's Track & Field (Lagat): 5,000-Meter Run First Round, 2:45 a.m.
Women's Track & Field (Moline): 400-Meter Hurdles Olympic Final, 12:45 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 9
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Olympic Final, TBA
Women's Track & Field (Barrett): High Jump Preliminaries, 1:30 a.m.

Friday, Aug. 10
Men's Basketball (Iguodala/Javtokas): Semifinals, TBA

Saturday, Aug. 11
Women's Track & Field (Barrett): High Jump Olympic Final, 11 a.m.
Men's Track & Field (Lagat): 5,000-Meter Run Olympic Final, 11:30 a.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12
Men's Basketball (Iguodala/Javtokas): Olympic Final, TBA
Men's Track & Field (Abdirahman): Marathon Olympic Final, 3 a.m.
Men's Mountain Bike Cross Country (Wells): Olympic Final, 5:30 a.m.

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

More by Dan Gibson

Staff Pick

Fanaux: Paintings by Hank Tusinski and Tim Mosman

Recent paintings and drawings by Mosman and Tusinski. Artist reception 5:30-7:30pm, Sept16 at Temple Gallery. Hours: 10-5,… More

@ Temple Gallery Fri., Sept. 16, 5:30-7:30 p.m. and Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Continues through Dec. 31 Temple of Music and Art. 330 S. Scott Ave.

» More Picks

Submit an Event Listing

Popular Content

  1. Betsy DeVos Set To Join the Trump Cabinet's Billionaire Boys [and Girls] Club (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)
  2. Trump Human Rights Erosion And Termination Watch (THREAT Watch) (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)
  3. T.H.R.E.A.T. Watch: Journalist Christiane Amanpour Is Worried (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)
  4. Anti-Trump Rally at UA (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)
  5. You're a Wizard, Harry: A Harry Potter Ball at Your Favorite Barnes & Noble (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)

© 2016 Tucson Weekly | 7225 Mona Lisa Rd. Ste. 125, Tucson AZ 85741 | (520) 797-4384 | Powered by Foundation