Tuesday, January 25, 2011

The Oscar Nominees Are Out

Posted By on Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Things I personally found noteworthy from today's Oscar nominations (although it's ok, it's only an award show, so why get all worked up about it, right?):

1. Inception, a movie I personally didn't enjoy all that much, is nominated for Best Picture and Best Cinematography and a bunch of other awards, but Christopher Nolan doesn't get a Best Director mention? That's weird, especially considering I thought the direction of the movie was better than the script deserved.

2. Ryan Gosling, besides being the most romantic human being ever according to Tumblr, was great in Lars and the Real Girl and got screwed out of a nomination. He's great in Blue Valentine and wasn't nominated again. Why does the Academy hate Ryan Gosling?

3. Apparently, Javier Bardem made a movie called Biutiful this year.

4. I was happy to see Exit Through the Gift Shop nominated in the documentary category. Tucson Weekly production staffer Andrew Ling and I had a ten minute discussion at lunch the other day trying to figure out whether its a documentary at all, so it might be strange if it wins. Plus, will Banksy show up or send a trained rat in his place?

5. I should probably try to see Winter's Bone.

The list of nominees is below the cut.

Best Picture:

127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Director:

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David O. Russell, The Fighter

Best Actor:

Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress:

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor:

Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes,Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone

Best Original Screenplay:

Mike Leigh, Another Year
Keith Dorrington, Eric Johnson, Scott Silver, and Paul Tamasy, The Fighter
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler, The King's Speech

Best Foreign Language Film:

Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In A Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Hors La Loi (Outside The Law) (Algeria)

Best Documentary Feature:

Exit Through The Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Best Animated Feature:

How To Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Cinematography:

Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Danny Cohen, The King's Speech
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit

Best Editing:

Jon Harris, 127 Hours
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Pamela Martin, The Fighter
Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Network

Best Art Direction:

Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara, Alice In Wonderland
Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Part 1
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat, Inception
Eve Stewart and Judy Farr, The King's Speech
Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh, True Grit

Best Costume Design:

Colleen Atwood, Alice In Wonderland
Antonella Cannarozzi, I Am Love
Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech
Sandy Powell, The Tempest
Mary Zophres, True Grit

Best Makeup:

Adrien Morot, Barney's Version
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back
Rick Baker and Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Best Original Score:

A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
John Powell, How To Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Best Original Song:

"If I Rise" from 127 Hours, by A.R. Rahman, Dido, and Rollo Armstrong
"Coming Home" from Country Strong, by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges, and Hillary Lindsey
"I See The Light" from Tangled, by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3, by Randy Newman

Best Sound Design:

Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick, Inception
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley, The King's Speech
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, and William Sarokin, Salt
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten, The Social Network
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland, True Grit

Best Sound Editing:

Richard King, Inception
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague, Tron Legacy
Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey, True Grit
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable

Best Visual Effects:

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips, Alice In Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, and Nicolas Aithadi, Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Part 1
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephen Trojanski, and Joe Farrell, Hereafter
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb, Inception
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Jed Wright, and Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2

Best Animated Short:

Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let's Pollute
The Lost Thing
Madagascar, Carnet De Voyage (Madagascar, A Journey Diary)

Best Live Action Short:

The Confession
The Crush
God Of Love
Na Wewe
Wish 143

Best Documentary Short:

Killing In The Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors Of Qiugang

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Previously in the Range

More by Dan Gibson

Staff Pick

Frida: Portraits by Nickolas Muray

Tucson Botanical Gardens and Etherton Gallery are collaborating to bring the photography show Frida: Portraits by Nickolas… More

@ Tucson Botanical Gardens Oct. 10-May 31, 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. 2150 N. Alvernon Way.

» More Picks

Submit an Event Listing

Popular Content

  1. The Weekly List: 23 Things To Do In The Next 10 Days (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)
  2. Phoenix Union High School District Makes a Statement (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)
  3. Help This Guy Find His Father's Lost Telescope (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)
  4. Quick Bites: You Can Give a Kid a Cupcake… or Teach Them How to Bake (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)
  5. Quick Bites: A Healthy Kind of Bar (The Range: The Tucson Weekly's Daily Dispatch)

© 2016 Tucson Weekly | 7225 Mona Lisa Rd. Ste. 125, Tucson AZ 85741 | (520) 797-4384 | Powered by Foundation